While AMC cited other reasons as well, GAO found that DOS’ decision
[…] Agency Management Concepts (“AMC”) learned of this intention after it had contacted DOS notifying the agency of its intent to bid on the work now that the incumbent would no longer be an 8(a) program participant. Angered by what AMC saw as an improper attempt to avoid competition, the company protested the award as an improper sole source in violation of 13 CFR 124.506, which, among other things, requires that “[a] procurement offered and accepted for the 8(a) BD program must be competed among eligible Participants….”

While AMC cited other reasons as well, GAO found that DOS’ decision to sole source the award was unobjectionable because 13 CFR 124.506 specifically allows for sole source awards to Tribally-owned companies regardless of the general rule that 8(a) contracts should be competed.