The plaintiff, which was the apparent successful offeror, was subsequently the subject of a size protest. Unfortunately for the plaintiff, it was found by SBA to be other than small under the old $33.5 million size standard due to an affiliation.
On appeal to the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”), the plaintiff argued, among other things, that under the terms of the solicitation, NAVFAC required each offeror to certify that the offeror was a small business “at the time of Phase Two proposal submittal. Quoting the applicable regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(a), which states in relevant part that “[i]f SBA amends the size standard and it becomes effective before the date initial offers—including price—are due, the contracting officer may amend the solicitation and use the new size standard,” the plaintiff argued that by these terms, NAVFAC had, in effect, incorporated the new size standard for NAICS code 236220 into the solicitation. OHA rejected this argument.
Subsequently, the plaintiff filed a complaint at the U.S. Court of Federal Claims challenging OHA’s decision.