According to the appellant, this merger triggered the awardee’s obligation to recertify and rendered the awardee ineligible for award. The appellant relied on a provision in SBA’s recertification rules, which provides that if a “merger, sale or acquisition (including agreements in principal [sic]) occurs within 180 days of the date of an offer and the offeror is unable to recertify as small, it will not be eligible as a small business to receive the award of the contract.” 

In denying the appeal, OHA cited 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(4), which provides that, while the provisions of SBA’s recertification rules, including the one cited by the appellant, apply to Multiple Award Contracts like OASIS, “if the Multiple Award Contract [MAC] was set-aside for small businesses, partially set-aside for small businesses, or reserved for small business, then in the case of a contract novation, or merger or acquisition where no novation is required, where the resulting contractor is now other than small, the agency cannot count any new orders issued pursuant to the contract, from that point forward, towards its small business goals. This includes set-asides, partial set-asides, and reserves for 8(a) BD Participants, certified HUBZone small business concerns, SDVO SBCs, and ED/WOSBs.” According to the comments that SBA provided in connection with the appeal, this provision is an “exception [that] makes clear that when the underlying multiple award contract is set-aside for small business, and a firm recertifies as other than small within 180 days of offer, the firm is still